2019/20 UEFA Champions League group stage draw has been made in Monaco.


The group stage of the 2019-20 UEFA Champions League began on 17 September 2019 and ended on 11 December 2019. A total of 32 teams took part in the group stage to secure 1 place in the knockout stages of the 2019-20 UEFA Champions League.

UEFA Champions League Group Stage

The draw for the group stage was held on 29 August 2019, 18:00 CEST, at the Grimaldi Forum in Monaco.

The 32 teams were placed in four of the eight groups due to the restriction of not being able to draw against each other from the same team. For the draw, the teams were divided into four teams based on the following principles (paragraph 13.06): 

Pot 1 has the Champions League and Europa League title holders and the top six association champions based on their 2018 UEFA country coefficient. If one or both of the titleholders were among the top six champion champions, the champions of the next highest-ranked associations were also placed in Pot 1.
Pot 2, 3, and 4 have the remaining teams based on their 2019 UEFA Club coefficient.

On 1 July 2014, the UEFA emergency panel ruled that Ukrainian and Russian clubs would not be drawn against each other "until further notice" due to political instability between the countries.

In addition, for communication with two or more groups, pairs were paired to divide the groups into four groups (A, D, E) for maximum television coverage. The following pairings were announced by UEFA after the group stage teams were confirmed:

Spain: Barcelona and Real Madrid, Atletico Madrid and Valencia
England: Liverpool and Manchester City, Chelsea and Tottenham Hotspur
Italy: Juventus and Inter Milan, Napoli and Atlanta
Germany: Bayern Munich and Borussia Dortmund, Bayer Leverkusen and Leipzig in Arabic
France: Paris Saint-Germain and Lyon
Russia: Janet St. Petersburg and Locomotive Moscow
Belgium: Club Brugge and Janick
On the day of each match, one set of four groups played their match on Tuesday, and the other group of four groups played their match on Wednesday, and two sets of two groups were in between each match day. The decision was made after drawing the fixtures using a computer draw that would not be visible to the public with the following match sequence (paragraph 16.02 of the Computer Rules):

Note: Locations do not use seed pots for scheduling, e.g. The team was not necessarily the team from Pot 1 in the team.


Matchday        Dates                                    Matches    
Matchday 1     17–18  September 2019      2 v 3, 4 v 1
Matchday 2       1–2 October 2019            1 v 2, 3 v 4
Matchday 3      22–23 October 2019         3 v 1, 2 v 4
Matchday 4      5–6 November 2019         1 v 3, 4 v 2
Matchday 5      26–27 November 2019     3 v 2, 1 v 4
Matchday 6      10–11 December 2019      2 v 1, 4 v 3


Schedule restrictions were: for example, teams from the same city (such as Real Madrid and Atletico Madrid) should not play at home on the same day of the match (avoid playing at home on the same day or on a continuous day, due to logistics and crowd control) and "winter countries" ( Russia's teams, for example, were not supposed to play at home on the last match (due to the cold weather).

The draw also established the group compositions of the 2019-20 UEFA Youth League UEFA Champions League Path.

2019/20 UEFA Champions League group stage

Group A: Paris Saint-Germain, Real Madrid, Club Bruges, Galatasaray

Group B: Bayern Manchester United, Tottenham Hotspur, Olympiacos, Crovena Javazeda

Group C: Manchester City, Shakhtar Donetsk, Dinamo Zagreb, Atlanta

Group D: Juventus, Atletico Madrid, Bayer Leverkusen, Locomotive Moskva

Group E: Liverpool, Napoli, Salzburg, Genk

Group F: Barcelona, Borussia Dortmund, Internazionale Milano, Slavia Praha

Group G: Zenit, Benfica, Lyon, RB Leipzig


UEFA Champions League Group Stage

Group stage

Matchday one: 17/18 September
Matchday two: 1/2 October
Matchday three: 22/23 October
Matchday four: 5/6 November
Matchday five: 26/27 November
Matchday six: 10/11 December

Round of 16 
Draw: 16 December
First legs: 18/19 & 25/26 February
Second legs: 10/11 & 17/18 March

Quarter-finals
Draw: 20March
First legs: 7/8 April
Second legs: 14/15 April

Semi-finals and final
Draw: 20 March
Semi-finals, first legs: 28/29 April
Semi-finals, second legs: 5/6 May

Final (Atatürk Olimpiyat Stadı, Istanbul): 30 May


Post a Comment

Please do not enter any spam link in the comment box.

Previous Post Next Post